Diervilla lonicera Mill.

Bush Honeysuckle

Synonyms: Diervilla diervilla

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Genus: Diervilla

Species: Diervilla lonicera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Diervilla lonicera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS