Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton

Common Shepherd's Cress

Synonyms: Iberis nudicaulis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Brassicaceae

Genus: Teesdalia

Species: Teesdalia nudicaulis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Teesdalia nudicaulis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS