Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & R.C. Moran) A. Haines

Hickey's Tree Clubmoss

Synonyms: Lycopodium hickeyi, Lycopodium obscurum var. isophyllum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Clubmoss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Genus: Dendrolycopodium

Species: Dendrolycopodium hickeyi

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dendrolycopodium hickeyi

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS