Isoëtes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun

Shore Quillwort

Synonyms: Isoëtes canadensis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Quillwort

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Isoëtaceae

Genus: Isoëtes

Species: Isoëtes riparia

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Extirpated
NH - State Endangered
RI - Concern
VT - Rare (state rank: S2 (Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Isoëtes riparia

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS