Tragopogon dubius Scop.

Fistulous Goatsbeard

Synonyms: Tragopogon major

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Tragopogon

Species: Tragopogon dubius

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Tragopogon dubius

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS