Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene

Cornel-leaved Aster, Cornel-leaf Whitetop, Appalachian White-aster

Synonyms: Aster infirmus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Doellingeria

Species: Doellingeria infirma

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern (Extirpated)
MA - State Endangered
RI - State Historical
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Doellingeria infirma

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS