Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevis.

Shining Firmoss

Synonyms: Lycopodium lucidulum, Urostachys lucidulus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Firmoss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Huperziaceae

Genus: Huperzia

Species: Huperzia lucidula

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Huperzia lucidula

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS