Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze

Poison Sumac

Synonyms: Rhus vernix

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Anacardiaceae

Genus: Toxicodendron

Species: Toxicodendron vernix

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Toxicodendron vernix

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS