Poa pratensis L.

Kentucky Bluegrass

Synonyms: Poa alpigena, Poa agassizensis, Poa angustifolia

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Poa

Species: Poa pratensis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native, Introduced Subspecies

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Endangered (subsp. alpigena)
VT - Unrankable (due to a lack of or conflicting information) (subsp. agassizensis)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Poa pratensis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS