Phalaris arundinacea L.

Reed Canary Grass

Synonyms: Phalaroides arundinacea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Phalaris

Species: Phalaris arundinacea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: Yes

Listing:
MIPAG - Invasive
MA Prohibited Plant List
CT Invasive Plant List
RI Natural History Survey Invasive Plant Species List
IPANE List

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Phalaris arundinacea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS