Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees

Sassafras

Synonyms: Laurus albidus, Laurus sassafras, Sassafras variifolium, Sassafras variifolium var. albidum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Magnoliid

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lauraceae

Genus: Sassafras

Species: Sassafras albidum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Special Concern
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Sassafras albidum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS