Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene

Saltgrass

Synonyms: Uniola spicata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Distichlis

Species: Distichlis spicata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Distichlis spicata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS