Digitaria cognata (Schult.) Pilg.

Fall Witchgrass, Fall Crabgrass

Synonyms: Leptoloma cognatum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Digitaria

Species: Digitaria cognata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List
NH - State Indeterminate

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Digitaria cognata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS