Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliot) Gould

Round-fruited Rosette-panicgrass, Roundseed Panicgrass

Synonyms: Panicum sphaerocarpon

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Dichanthelium

Species: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern (Extirpated) (var. isophyllum)
NH - State Endangered
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS