Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.

Wavy Hairgrass, Common Hairgrass

Synonyms: Aira flexuosa, Avenella flexuosa, Avenella flexuosa subsp. montana, Lerchenfeldia flexuosa, Lerchenfeldia flexuosa subsp. montana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Deschampsia

Species: Deschampsia flexuosa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Deschampsia flexuosa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS