Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv.

Bluejoint, Canada Reed Grass

Synonyms: Arundo langsdorfii, Calamagrostis langsdorfii, Calamagrostis nubila, Deyeuxia langsdorfii, Deyeuxia preslii, Arundo canadensis, Deyeuxia canadensis, Calamagrostis macouniana, Deyeuxia macouniana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Calamagrostis

Species: Calamagrostis canadensis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List (var. macouniana)
NH - State Endangered (var. langsdorfii)
NH - State Indeterminate (var. macouniana)
VT - State Historic (var. macouniana)
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled)) (var. langsdorfii)
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority) (var. langsdorfii)
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority) (var. macouniana)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Calamagrostis canadensis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS