Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray

Pickering's Reed Grass, Pickering's Bluejoint

Synonyms: Deyeuxia pickeringii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Calamagrostis

Species: Calamagrostis pickeringii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Endangered
ME - State Threatened
NH - State Watch
VT - State Endangered
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Calamagrostis pickeringii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS