Calamagrostis cinnoides (Muhl.) W.P.C. Barton

Nuttall's Reed Grass

Synonyms: Arundo cinnoides, Calamagrostis coarcta, Calamagrostis coarctata, Deyeuxia nuttalliana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Calamagrostis

Species: Calamagrostis cinnoides

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Endangered

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Calamagrostis cinnoides

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS