Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don

Ragged Fringed Orchid, Green Fringed Orchid

Synonyms: Blephariglottis lacera, Habenaria lacera

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Platanthera

Species: Platanthera lacera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Mycoheterotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Platanthera lacera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS