Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lind.

Greater Purple Fringed Orchid

Synonyms: Blephariglottis grandiflora, Habenaria fimbriata, Habenaria grandiflora, Habenaria psycodes var. grandiflora

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Platanthera

Species: Platanthera grandiflora

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Mycoheterotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Platanthera grandiflora

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS