Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer

Club-spur Orchid, Small Green Wood Orchid

Synonyms: Gymnadeniopsis clavellata, Habenaria clavellata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Platanthera

Species: Platanthera clavellata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Mycoheterotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Platanthera clavellata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS