Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.

Large-flowered Trillium

Synonyms: Trillium rhomboideum var. grandiflorum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Melanthiaceae

Genus: Trillium

Species: Trillium grandiflorum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Extirpated
NH - State Indeterminate

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Trillium grandiflorum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS