Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce

Common Pipewort

Synonyms: Cespa aquatica, Eriocaulon pellucidum, Eriocaulon septangulare

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Eriocaulaceae

Genus: Eriocaulon

Species: Eriocaulon aquaticum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Eriocaulon aquaticum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS