Arctoparmelia centrifuga (L.) Hale

Target Lichen, Concentric Ring Lichen

Synonyms: Lichen centrifugus, Parmelia centrifuga, Imbricaria centrifuga, Xanthoparmelia centrifuga

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Macrolichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Parmeliaceae

Genus: Arctoparmelia

Species: Arctoparmelia centrifuga

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Arctoparmelia centrifuga

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS