Tremolecia atrata (Ach.) Hertel

Rusty Rock Lichen

Synonyms: Gyalecta atrata, Lecidea atrata, Tremolechia atrata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Crustose Lichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Hymeneliales

Family: Hymeneliaceae

Genus: Tremolecia

Species: Tremolecia atrata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Tremolecia atrata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS