Rhizocarpon geographicum (L.) DC.

Map Lichen

Synonyms: Lichen geographicus, Verrucaria geographica, Lecidea atrovirens var. geographica, Lecidea geographica, Leproncus geographicus, Patellaria geographica, Urceolaria geographica, Diplotomma geographicum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Crustose Lichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Rhizocarpales

Family: Rhizocarpaceae

Genus: Rhizocarpon

Species: Rhizocarpon geographicum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Rhizocarpon geographicum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS