Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel

Pink Earth Lichen

Synonyms: Lichen ericetorum, Tubercularia ericetorum, Lichen baeomyces, Verrucaria baeomyces, Tubercularia baeomyces, Baeomyces roseus, Baeomyces ericetorum, Dibaeis roseus, Dibaeis rosea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Macrolichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Pertusariales

Family: Icmadophilaceae

Genus: Dibaeis

Species: Dibaeis baeomyces

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dibaeis baeomyces

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS