Exobasidium vaccinii (Fuckel) Woronin

Azalea Gall Fungus

Synonyms: Fusidium vaccinii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Exobasidiomycetes

Order: Exobasidiales

Family: Exobasidiaceae

Genus: Exobasidium

Species: Exobasidium vaccinii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Exobasidium vaccinii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS