Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell

Shaved Sedge

Synonyms: Carex rugosperma, Carex rugosperma var. tonsa, Carex umbellata var. tonsa

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex tonsa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex tonsa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS