Sarcodon scabrosus (Fr.) P. Karst.

Bitter Tooth

Synonyms: Hydnum scabrosum, Phaeodon scabrosus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Thelephorales

Family: Bankeraceae

Genus: Sarcodon

Species: Sarcodon scabrosus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Sarcodon scabrosus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS