Polyporus tsugae (Murrill) Overh.

Hemlock Varnish Shelf

Synonyms: Ganoderma tsugae, Fomes tsugae, Ganoderma valesiacum, Polyporus metallicus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Ganodermataceae

Genus: Polyporus

Species: Polyporus tsugae

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Polyporus tsugae

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS