Ganoderma lipsiense (Batsch) G.F. Atk.

Artist's Conk

Synonyms: Ganoderma applanatum, Boletus lipsiensis, Scindalma lipsiense, Polyporus lipsiensis, Agaricus lipsiensis, Boletus applanatus, Boletus fomentarius var. applanatus, Polyporus applanatus, Fomes applanatus, Placodes applanatus, Phaeoporus applanatus, Elfvingia applanata, Friesia applanata, Boletus lipsiensis, Polyporus merismoides, Polyporus stevenii, Polyporus leucophaeum, Polyporus leucophaeus, Polyporus incrassatus, Polyporus concentricus, Fomes gelsicola, Fomes nigriporus, Ungularia subganodermica, Fomes longoporus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Ganodermataceae

Genus: Ganoderma

Species: Ganoderma lipsiense

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ganoderma lipsiense

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS