Clavulina cinerea (Bull.) J. Schröt.

Gray Coral

Synonyms: Clavaria coralloides-cinerea, Clavaria cinerea, Ramaria cinerea, Merisma cinereum, Corallium cinereum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Cantharellales

Family: Clavulinaceae

Genus: Clavulina

Species: Clavulina cinerea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Clavulina cinerea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS