Cantharellus cibarius Fr.

Chanterelle

Synonyms: Agaricus cantharellus, Agaricus chantarellus, Merulius cantharellus, Merulius chantarellus, Cantharellus vulgaris, Merulius cibarius, Craterellus cibarius, Alectorolophoides cibarius, Chanterel cantharellus, Chanterel chantarellus, Cantharellus rufipes, Cantharellus edulis, Cantharellus pallens

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Cantharellales

Family: Cantharellaceae

Genus: Cantharellus

Species: Cantharellus cibarius

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Cantharellus cibarius

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS