Laetiporus cincinnatus (Morgan) Burds., Banik & T.J. Volk

White-pored Chicken of the Woods, Pale Chicken of the Woods

Synonyms: Polyporus cincinnatus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Fomitopsidaceae

Genus: Laetiporus

Species: Laetiporus cincinnatus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Laetiporus cincinnatus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS