Strobilomyces

A Bolete

Synonyms: Eriocorys

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Strobilomyces

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Strobilomyces

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS