Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk.

Old Man of the Woods

Synonyms: Boletus strobilaceus, Eriocorys strobilacea, Eriocorys strobilacea var. strobilacea, Boletus strobiliformis, Boletus floccopus, Boletus squarrosus, Boletus strobiloides, Boletus lepiota

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Strobilomyces

Species: Strobilomyces strobilaceus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Strobilomyces strobilaceus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS