Baorangia bicolor (Kuntze) G. Wu, Halling & Zhu L. Yang

Two-colored Bolete

Synonyms: Boletus bicolor, Suillus bicolor, Ceriomyces bicolor, Boletus rubellus subsp. bicolor, Xerocomus bicolor, Baorangia rubelloides

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Baorangia

Species: Baorangia bicolor

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Baorangia bicolor

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS