Ramariopsis kunzei (Fr.) Corner

Ivory Coral, White Coral

Synonyms: Clavaria dubia, Clavaria kunzei, Clavulina kunzei, Ramaria kunzei, Clavulinopsis kunzei, Clavaria chionea, Clavaria subcorticalis, Clavaria krombholzii, Lachnocladium subsimile, Clavaria velutina, Ramaria favrei, Ramaria favreae, Clavaria asperula, Clavaria asperulans, Clavaria lentofragilis, Clavaria favreae, Clavaria subcaespitosa

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Clavariaceae

Genus: Ramariopsis

Species: Ramariopsis kunzei

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ramariopsis kunzei

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS