Amanita

A Mushroom

Synonyms: Vaginarius, Agaricus, Amanitopsis, Pseudofarinaceus, Amanitella, Lepidella, Amanitaria, Amidella, Amplariella, Amarrendia

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Amanita

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS