Amanita muscaria (L.) Lam.

Fly Agaric

Synonyms: Agaricus muscarius, Agaricus pseudoaurantiacus, Agaricus imperialis, Venenarius muscarius, Amanitaria muscaria, Agaricus nobilis, Amanita chrysoblema

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Basidiomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Species: Amanita muscaria

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Amanita muscaria

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS