Sarcoscypha austriaca (Beck ex Sacc.) Boud.

Scarlet Cup

Synonyms: Peziza austriaca, Lachnea austriaca

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Pezizomycetes

Order: Pezizales

Family: Sarcoscyphaceae

Genus: Sarcoscypha

Species: Sarcoscypha austriaca

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Sarcoscypha austriaca

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS