Morchella esculenta (L.) Pers.

Yellow Morel

Synonyms: Phallus esculentus, Helvella esculenta, Morchella esculenta, Morellus esculentus, Morilla esculenta, Phalloboletus esculentus, Morchella rotunda var. esculenta

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Pezizomycetes

Order: Pezizales

Family: Morchellaceae

Genus: Morchella

Species: Morchella esculenta

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Morchella esculenta

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS