Mitrophora semilibera (DC.) Lév.

Half-free Morel

Synonyms: Morchella semilibera, Morilla semilibera, Morilla var. semilibera, Morchella patula var. semilibera

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Pezizomycetes

Order: Pezizales

Family: Morchellaceae

Genus: Mitrophora

Species: Mitrophora semilibera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Mitrophora semilibera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS