Rhytisma

Tar-spot Fungus

Synonyms: Placuntium, Melanosorus, Pachyrhytisma, Stictostroma

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Leotiomycetes

Order: Rhytismatales

Family: Rhytismataceae

Genus: Rhytisma

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Rhytisma

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS