Rhytisma acerinum (Pers.) Fr.

Tar-spot Fungus

Synonyms: Xyloma acerinum, Polystigma acerinum, Xyloma gyrans, Melanosorus acerinus, Melanosorus acerinum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Leotiomycetes

Order: Rhytismatales

Family: Rhytismataceae

Genus: Rhytisma

Species: Rhytisma acerinum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: Yes

Listing:
UMass Extension Fact Sheets - Diseases

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Rhytisma acerinum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS