Golovinomyces monardae (G.S. Nagy) M. Scholler, U. Braun & Anke Schmidt

Powdery Mildew

Synonyms: Erysiphe monardae, Erysiphe biocellata var. monardae, Erysiphe biocellaris var. monardae

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Leotiomycetes

Order: Erysiphales

Family: Erysiphaceae

Genus: Golovinomyces

Species: Golovinomyces monardae

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: Yes

Listing:
UMass Extension Fact Sheets - Diseases

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Golovinomyces monardae

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS