Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.

Smooth Rock Tripe

Synonyms: Gyrophora mammulata, Gyrophora cirrhosa var. mammulata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Macrolichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Umbilicariales

Family: Umbilicariaceae

Genus: Umbilicaria

Species: Umbilicaria mammulata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Umbilicaria mammulata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS