Cladonia

A Lichen

Synonyms: Biscladinomyces, Biseucladinomyces, Biseucladoniomyces

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Lichen

Sublevel 2: Macrolichen

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Cladoniaceae

Genus: Cladonia

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph (with photoautotrophic symbiont[s])

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Cladonia

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS