Apiosporina morbosa (Schwein.) Arx

Black Knot Fungus

Synonyms: Sphaeria morbosa, Cucurbitaria morbosa, Plowrightia morbosa, Otthia morbosa, Dibotryon morbosum, Botryosphaeria morbosa

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Fungus

Sublevel 1: Dikarya

Sublevel 2: Ascomycota

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ascomycota

Class: Dothideomycetes

Order: Pleosporales

Family: Venturiaceae

Genus: Apiosporina

Species: Apiosporina morbosa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: Yes

Listing:
UMass Extension Fact Sheets - Diseases

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for fungi. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate fungi for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Apiosporina morbosa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS